Film Guide - Urbanworld

Film GUide

URBANWORLD 2022 OFFICIAL SELECTION SLATE 

*As of 10.02.22*

 

SPOTLIGHT PRESENTATIONS
Devotion  – Directed by JD Dillard (Presented by Sony)

Say Hey, Willie Mays! – Directed by Nelson George (Presented by HBO)

The Inspection – Directed by Elegance Bratton (Presented by A24)

 

CLIPS & CONVERSATIONS

Adventr.io World Premiere (Presented by Devo Harris)

Black Mafia Family: Blowing Money Fast Documentary with Shan Nicholson (Presented by STARZ)

Black Market Green with Ukachi Arinzeh

I Wanna Dance with Somebody with Kasi Lemmons (Presented by Sony)

The Best Man with Malcolm Lee (Presented by Peacock)

 

U.S./WORLD CINEMA NARRATIVE FEATURES 

Freedom’s Path  – Directed by Brett Smith (East Coast Premiere)

Good Egg – Directed by Nicole Gomez Fisher (New York Premiere)

Jasmine is a Star – Directed by Jo Rochelle (New York Premiere)

Me Little Me  – Directed by Elizabeth Ayiku (New York Premiere)

Talia’s Journey (Belgium/Luxembourg/Senegal) – Directed by Christophe Rolin (U.S Premiere)

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES 

A Woman on the Outside – Directed by Lisa Riordan Seville, Zara Katz (New York Premiere)

Chile Estyle (Canada)  – Directed by Pablo Aravena (World Premiere)

Fenom  – Directed by Kayla Johnson (New York Premiere)

Handle With Care: The Legend of The Notic Streetball Crew (Canada) – Directed by Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux and Kirk Thomas (U.S. Premiere)

HARGROVE– Directed by Eliane Henri 

Silent Beauty – Directed by Jasmín Mara López (New York Premiere)

THE MELT GOES ON FOREVER: The Art & Times of David Hammons – Directed by Judd Tully, Harold Crooks (New York Premiere)

The Sound She Saw – Directed by Crystal Whaley (East Coast Premiere)

 

YOUNG CREATORS SHOWCASE (Presented by Neutrogena Studios)

Ampe: Leap into the Sky, Black Girl – Directed by Claudia Owusu, Ife Oluwamuyide (East Coast Premiere)

are the oranges sweet?[橘子甜不甜?] – Directed by Bethany Yeap (World Premiere)

Attached – Directed by Xingyu “Harry” Chen (East Coast Premiere)

Chinatown: Our Only Home – Directed by Tony Wang

Bangin’ Basmati Butter Chicken – Directed by Gopal Bala (World Premiere)

En Avant – Directed by Sarah Jean Williams

Nikki – Directed by Martín Blanco (World Premiere)

Poachers –  Directed by Tiffany Lin

The Spirit God Gave Us –  Directed by Michael Donte (New York Premiere)

The Weather Inside Directed by Solomon Chang, Jonny Chang, Tiffany Ike (East Coast Premiere)

Where The Bird Goes –  Directed by Troy Charbonnet (East Coast Premiere)

 

SHORT DOCS SHOWCASE (Presented by  LA Times)

ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They’ve Been Taught) –  Directed by Brit Hensnel

After Skid Row –  Directed by Lindsay Hagen

The Chemical Factory  –  Directed by Andrew Leung 

Nasir  –  Directed by Nasir Bailey And Jackson Kroopfco

Nice to Meet You All  –  Directed by Guen Murroni

Washed Ashore  –  Directed by Ley Heimgartner and Cameron Nielsen

 

U.S. NARRATIVE SHORTS 

…with salt. – Directed by Phyllis Toben Bancroft (East Coast Premiere)

100% USDA Certified Organic Homemade Tofu – Directed by Gbenga Komolafe 

Ancestors – Directed by Darren Lorenzi Jr, Marcus Alan Ward (New York Premiere)

Carrion – Directed by Yvonne Zhang (World Premiere)

Catching Spirits – Directed by Vanessa Beletic (New York Premiere)

click, click, BOOM!– Directed by Tomson Tee (East Coast Premiere)

Clones – Directed by Letia Solomon (New York Premiere)

Currency – Directed by Lucretia Stinnette

de closin night – Directed by Shicong Zhu (New York Premiere)

Dear Mama… – Directed by Winter Dunn

Esperanza  – Directed by Shruti Parekh (New York Premiere)

F^¢K ‘€M R!GHT B@¢K – Directed by Harris Doran

Firecracker – Directed by Caroline Guo (New York Premiere)

Glitter Ain’t Gold – Directed by Christian Nolan Jones (New York Premiere)

Greyhound – Directed by Diante Singley (East Coast Premiere)

Hoar – Directed by  Jeanette Dilone (East Coast Premiere)

I AM A MAN – Directed by Michael “Boogie” Pinckney

Pens & Pencils – Directed by Gia-Rayne Harris (East Coast Premiere)

Plan LMNOP – Directed by Halima Lucas (New York Premiere)

Rebecca – Directed by Carlton Daniel Jr. (New York Premiere)

Recovery Chain – Directed by Quamé A. Hamlin (World Premiere)

Regret To Inform You – Directed by Yusuf Nasir

Ro & the Stardust – Directed by Eunice Levis (New York Premiere)

Rootless/Sin Raíces – Directed by Gabriella Athena Moses (New York Premiere)

Shoebox – Directed by David Fortune

Sequin – Directed by Averi Israel

Still Life – Directed by Diana Ali Chire (New York Premiere)

The Bond – Directed by Jahmil Eady (New York Premiere)

The Code of Family – Directed by Kayla Sun (East Coast Premiere)

The Guitar Thief – Directed by Miguel Lepe, Jr. (New York Premiere)

The Vacation – Directed by Jarreau Carrillo (New York Premiere)

Trying – Directed by Alice Lee (New York Premiere)

Yokelan, 66 – Directed by TANG Yi (New York Premiere)

 

WORLD NARRATIVE SHORTS 

Boys’ Things/Cosas de chicos (Spain)  – Directed by Raquel Colera (U.S. Premiere)

Breeze in the Sea (China) – Directed by Jingtao Xu (World Premiere)

Diaspora (Canada) – Directed by Tyler Mckenzie Evans (U.S. Premiere)

Dress Up (United Kingdom) – Directed by Sara Chia-Jewell (New York Premiere)

Hiama (New Zealand) – Directed by Matasila Freshwater

Lamara (Uganda) – Directed by Bo Yoon Ha

Little Red Hood (China) – Directed by Ming Norma Wu, Jianyi Ian Lin (World Premiere)

No Ghost in the Morgue (Canada) – Directed by Marilyn Cooke (New York Premiere)

No Second Chances (United Kingdom) – Directed by Aaliyah Mckay (World Premiere)

The Moor/Il Moro (Italy) – Directed by Daphne Di Cinto (New York Premiere)

The Voice Actress (Japan) – Directed by Anna J. Takayama

Tsutsue (Ghana/France) – Directed by Amartei Armar (New York Premiere)

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS 

ANGOLA DO YOU HEAR US? Voices From A Plantation Prison – Directed by Cinque Northern

Behind These Walls – Directed by Allison Chernow, Karin Young Shiel, Sean Dino Johnson

Chante Manman Mwen (My Mother’s Song) – Directed by Fedna Jacquet (New York Premiere)

FOR LOVE AND LEGACY – Directed by A.K. Sandhu

Kaotic Drumline: Drumming With A Difference – Directed by Aaron Steinberg (New York Premiere)

Kylie – Directed by Master Sterling

Love Languages (United Kingdom) – Directed by Jason Osborne

Shut Up And Paint – Directed by Alex Mallis, Titus Kaphar

Still Here – Directed by Mariah G. Barrera (World Premiere)

The Cuban Way/Surfear A Lo Cubano (Colombia) – Directed by David Ospina (New York Premiere)

The Time Thief – Directed by Kyra Knox, Simone Holland

They Call Me Suki – Directed by M.G. Evangelista (East Coast Premiere)

We Dance – Directed by Brian Foster, Ethan Payne

 

ANIMATION SHORTS 

New Moon  – Directed by Jeremie Balais, Jeff LeBars, Raúl Domingo

The Absence of Memory (Singapore) – Directed by Brian Yulo Ng (East Coast Premiere)

Wolf and Cub  – Directed by Marvin Bynoe

 

EXPERIMENTAL SIDEBAR 

Flowers (United Kingdom) – Directed by Dumas Haddad 

Heaven – Directed by Qun Chi (U.S. Premiere)

In the Wake of Mourning – Directed by Adetoro Makinde (New York Premiere)

Johnny Crow (Canada) – Directed by Jesse Gouchey, Xstine Cook (New York Premiere)

My Asian  – Directed Jami Ramberan (East Coast Premiere)

Running Star – Directed by Sakinah Iman

 

ENVIRONMENT + SOCIAL IMPACT SIDEBAR

Aparecides (Chile)  – Directed Yvan Iturriaga (U.S. Premiere)

August Sky (Brazil) – Directed Jasmin Tenucci

Generation Impact: The Scientist – Directed by Stephanie Wang-Breal (New York Premiere)

Mountain Dust (Mexico) – Directed Marlén Ríos-Farjat (U.S. Premiere)

  

WEB ORIGINALS SHOWCASE 

Brownsville Bred – Directed by Elaine Del Valle, Created by Elaine Del Valle (East Coast Premiere)

Chiqui – Directed by Carlos Cardona, Created by Carlos Cardona (New York Premiere)

SEEHER: Multiplicity – Directed by Farah X

Send|Help – Directed by Stewart Yost, Created by Jean Elie & Mike Gauyo

(UN)CLAIMED – Directed by Carolyn Ratteray, Created by Carolyn Ratteray

 

MUSIC VIDEOS

ALHAMDU | MUSLIM FUTURISM Directed by Abbas Rattani

Chinatown, My Chinatown (Feat. The Dynasties) Directed by Preston Mui (World Premiere)

Different Than Before (Canada) Directed by Mayumi Yoshida

The Sky Belongs to No One (Mexico) – Directed by Manuel Del Valle

 

SCREENPLAYS

11 Hours – Written by Vici Howard and Patrice Stanley

Adult Adolescent – Written by Persia White

Hyper/Space – Written by Moon Molson

They Got You – Written by Marlon Green

Shopping Cart
This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below: